44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Sri Lanka

Country: 
Sri Lanka
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
Yes, for candidates
Comments: 

My sense from the reading of the following clause is that a candidate is supposed to only use the airtime provided by Director-General of Broadcasting which automatically outlaws him/her from further expenditure on traditional advertising. cf - (6) No candidate shall, save and except as provided in this section, directly or indirectly use broadcasting facilities for the purpose of promoting his own election.

Source: 

Parliament Elections Act, No. 1 of 1981, Art. 126 (6)