38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Sri Lanka

Country: 
Sri Lanka
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

In the statutes that govern each level of election from local authorities to presidential have a clause on bribery that deals with ban on vote buying.

Source: 

Parliament Elections Act, No. 1 of 1981, Art. 80

Presidential Elections Act, No. 15 of 1981, Art. 79