28. Are there provisions for direct public funding to political parties? - Sri Lanka

Country: 
Sri Lanka
Question: 
28. Are there provisions for direct public funding to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes, in relation to campaigns
Comments: 

(1) Every recognized political party which qualifies under the succeeding provisions of this section shall be entitled to receive in respect of a General Election, financial by way of a grant from the State. (2) The first payment under this section shall be payable in respect of the first General Election to be held after this Act shall come into operation to any recognized political party which contested the General Election held in July, 1977 and polled not less than one per centum of the total number of valid votes polled at that General Election. (3) The grant referred to in subsection (1) shall be payable to any recognized political party in respect of an electoral district, if that party (a) has polled not less than one per centum of the total number of valid votes polled at the last preceding General Election; and (b) has submitted a nomination paper in respect of that district at the General Election in respect of which such grant is payable. (4) Every recognized political party which qualifies under subsection (3), shall, on application made in that behalf to the Commissioner by the secretary of such party, be entitled to receive a sum calculated at the rate of fifty cents per vote polled by such party in that district at the last preceding General Election. (5) Every payment under this section shall be paid into the official bank account of the recognized political party within ten days from the last day of the nomination period. (6) When any dispute arises in respect of the payment of the grant under this section, such dispute shall be referred to the Commissioner whose decision thereon shall be final.

Source: 

Parliament Elections Act, No. 1 of 1981, Art. 127