41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Japan

Country: 
Japan
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 194 " the  expenditure of  the election campaign  can not exceed the amount stipulated by ordinance."

[description, not direct quote] (Source: Public Offices Election Act, 1950 (as amended by Act No. 35 of 2011))