4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates? - Japan

Country: 
Japan
Question: 
4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 21-2, "No person shall not financially contribute to political activities of a candidate (except election campaign), however contribution to political parties shall be accepted" (Source: Political Funds Control Act, 1948 (as amended by Act No. 135 of 2007))