3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - Japan

Country: 
Japan
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

Article 21-3.2 "Corporations, trade unions, employee organizations and other organizations shall not contribute to a person other than political parties and political fund organization. In addition, the upper limit of the total donation by corporations, trade unions to political parties and political fund organizations ranges from 7.5 million to 30 million yen depending on  the capital of the corporation". (Source: Political Funds Control Act, 1948 (as amended by Act No. 135 of 2007))