1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties? - Japan

Country: 
Japan
Question: 
1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 22-5 of the Political Funds Control Act prohibits political contributions from (1) foreign persons, (2) foreign entities, or (3) associations or any other organisations of which the majority of the members are foreign persons or entities, with the exception of Japanese entities that have been listed on a Japanese stock exchange consecutively for five years or more. (Source: The Anti-Bribery and Anti-Corruption Review - Edition 6 (2018) The Law Reviews. Available at https://thelawreviews.co.uk/edition/the-anti-bribery-and-anti-corruption-review-edition-6/1151855/japan)

(Source: Article 22-5 Political Funds Control Act, 1948 (as amended by Act No.135 of 2007))