44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Russian Federation

Country: 
Russian Federation
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
Yes, for political parties Yes, for candidates
Comments: 

There are no exact limits established for spendings on traditional media advertising, but there are limits on the volume of airtime and space a political party/candidate may buy.

Source: 

Art. 65 - "16. State TV and radio broadcasting organization shall reserve paid air time for election campaigning of political parties and candidates. The total amount of paid airtime, reserved by each nationwide broadcasting organization may not be less than the total amount of air time provided free of charge, but should not exceed it more than two times. The total amount of paid air time reserved by each regional broadcasting organization may not be less than the total amount of air time provided free of charge, but should not exceed it more than four times. 

17. Every political party shall have the right to get airtime for a charge from the total amount by reserved nationwide broadcasting public organization in the amount not less than number obtained by dividing the total amount of reserved airtime by the total number of political parties. Each political party is entitled for a fee to get air time from the total amount reserved by regional public broadcasting organizations in the amount not less than the number obtained by dividing the half of the total amount of reserved airtime by the total number of political parties. Each registered candidate shall be entitled for a fee to get air time from the total amount in the amount not less than the number obtained by dividing the remaining half of the total reserved regional state broadcasting organization airtime by the total number of candidates."

Art. 66 - "7. The editorial offices of state-owned print media published with periodicity of no less than once a week shall reserve space for paid publications of campaign materials by political parties, registered candidates. The total amount of paid space to be reserved by the editorial office of a print media outlet shall not be less than the total space to be provided for free, but it should not exceed more than twice. The total amount paid print space, reserved each revision of the regional state print media shall not be less than the total amount of space provided free of charge, but should not exceed it by more than four times.
8. Each political party is entitled for a fee to obtain an area in the national state periodical print space in the amount not less than the share obtained by dividing the total amount of reserved space in print media by the total number of political parties. Each political party is entitled for a fee to obtain a printed area of the regional state print media in the amount not less than the share obtained by dividing the half of the total printed area reserved by the total number of political parties. Each registered candidate shall be entitled for a fee to obtain a printed area of the regional state print media in the amount not less than the share obtained by dividing the remaining half of the total amount of reserved space in print media by the total number of candidates registered in single-mandate electoral districts formed in the corresponding subject of the Russian Federation."

Source: Articles 65 (16), (17) and 66 (7), (8), Federal Law on Elections of Deputies to the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, 2014

Art. 52 - "14. The state-owned TV and radio broadcasting organizations shall reserve the air time for the registered candidates to hold their election campaigns, for payment. The rates and terms of payment shall be the same for all registered candidates. The total payable air time reserved by each TV and radio broadcasting organization shall not be less than the total air time made available under Clause 3 of this Article but it shall not exceed the same more than twice, either.

15. A registered candidate shall be entitled to receive his share of the reserved air time within the total reserved air time, as calculated by the division of the total reserved air time by the total number of the registered candidates, for the relevant payment. ..."

Art. 53 - "7. Offices of national and regional state-owned printed periodicals with at least once a week issue frequency shall reserve the printable area for the registered candidates to hold their election campaigns, for payment, during the period as established by Clauses 2 and 5, respectively, of Article 50 hereof. The rates and terms of payment shall be the same for all candidates. The total payable printable area reserved by each office of a national state-owned printed periodical shall not be less than the total free printable area made available under Clause 3 of this Article but it shall not exceed the same more than twice, either. The total weekly minimum of the payable printable area as reserved by each office of a regional state-owned printed periodical shall be at least 5 percent of the total weekly printable area of the relevant printed periodical during the period as established by Clauses 2 and 5, respectively, of Article 50 hereof.

8. Any registered candidate shall be entitled to receive his share of the reserved printable area within the total reserved printable area, as calculated by the division of the total reserved printable area by the total number of the registered candidates. ..."

Source: Articles 52 (14), (15) and 53 (7), (8), Federal Law on the Presidential Elections in the Russian Federation, 2002