39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend? - Slovenia

Country: 
Slovenia
Question: 
39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

(1) The costs of elections campaign for elections into the National Assembly shall not exceed EUR 0.‌40 per eligible voter in the electoral district or in the electoral unit, where the list of candidates has been deposited or where an individual stands as a candidate.‌ (2) The costs of the elections campaign for elections to the European Parliament shall not exceed EUR 0.‌40 per eligible voter in the country.‌ (3) The costs of the elections campaign for elections of the President of the Republic shall not exceed EUR 0.‌25 per eligible voter in the country.‌ In case of repeated voting the expenses of elections campaign for the persons standing as candidates in that voting may be increased by further EUR 0.‌15 per eligible voter in the country.‌ (4) The costs of the elections campaign for elections into the representative body of the local community shall not exceed EUR 0.‌40 per eligible voter in the local community.‌ (5) The costs of the elections campaign for elections of the individually elected body of the local community shall not exceed EUR 0.‌25 per eligible voter in the local community.‌ In case of repeated voting the expenses of elections campaign for the persons standing as candidates in that voting may be increased by further EUR 0.‌15 per eligible voter in the local community.‌ (6) The costs of referendum campaign at the national level or at the local community level shall not exceed EUR 0.‌25 per eligible voter in the country or the local community.‌

Source: 

Elections and Referenda Campaign Act 2007, amended 2013, Article 23.