41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Austria

Country: 
Austria
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

The total campaign expenditure limit of political parties is 7 million Euro. In this, all individual candidates' campaign expenditures are included, which means that the theoretical spending limit of a candidate is 7 million Euro. If, however, a candidate spends 15,000 Euro or less, this will not count toward the party's limit.

Source: 

Political Parties Act 2012, amended 2013, Section 2.