47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Myanmar

Country: 
Myanmar
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

The political party is not required to submit any reports. It is only required to make the accounts ready for any request for investigation.

Source: 

"Section 17

A party shall perform, as prescribed, drawing its annual statement of accounts according to the financial year, making annual list of property owned by the party and obtaining confirmation in accord with the party regulations."

Source: Section 17, Political Parties Registration Law, 2010