41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Indonesia

Country: 
Indonesia
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"Section 74

(9) The restrictions of campaign funding for contesting candidates are stipulated by the Provincial General Election Commission and District/City General Election Commission by taking into account the number of voters, the coverage/area, and the regional cost standards."

Source: Section 74 (9), Law on the Government Procedures and Regulations on the Elections of the Governor, Regent, and Candidates, 2016 (Unofficial translation by the researcher)