38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Gabon

Country: 
Gabon
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Article 143 'Is liable to imprisonment from three to twenty-four months and punished with a fine from 100,000 to 1,000,000 CFA francs, anyone on the polling place or in their immediate vicinity, has by any means a pressure on one or more constituents to influence their vote, to get their vote or to prevent the manifestation of it.'

Source: 

Loi No. 07/96 du 12 mars 1996, portant Dispositions Communes à toutes les élections Politiques République Gabonaise