47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Jamaica

Country: 
Jamaica
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

52AE.(1) Every registered political party annual returns. shall, on or before the 1 st day of April in every year, prepare and submit to the Commission for the preceding financial year of that political party -

(a) an annual financial report prepared by a registered public accountant;

(b) a statement showing the sources of the funds of the political party.

Source: Article 52AE (1), Representation of the People (Amendment) Act 2014