47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - San Marino

Country: 
San Marino
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

Political parties must report on their expenses and contributions annually, including those related to election campaigns.
Source: OSCE/ODIHR (2016), Republic of San Marino, Early Parliamentary Elections, 20 November 2016, OSCE/ODIHR Needs Assessment Mission Report, OSCE/ODIHR, Warsaw

Political parties/movements are required to file their balance sheet with the Institutional Secretariat by 30 April of each year; the Institutional Secretariat is to make this information public through the press (Article 8, LFPPM).
Source: GRECO (2016), Third Evaluation Round, Evaluation Report on San Marino, Transparency of Party Funding, (Theme II), GRECO, Strasbourg