13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Timor-Leste

Country: 
Timor-Leste
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Any public office-holding citizen, civil servant, agent of the State or of any other public
corporation, and religious authority that abuse their functions or do so in the exercise of
such functions by using the functions as a way of constraining or inducing voters into the
choice of a specific candidate or abstention from voting for such candidate shall be
punished with a 2- to 3-year prison term or a fine penalty of $1,000 to $2,000.
Source: Article 49, Law on the Election of Suco Chiefs and Suco Councils, 2004