38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Timor-Leste

Country: 
Timor-Leste
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

1. A person who offers, promises or actually gives public or private employment
or another benefit or advantage, in connection with an election, to one or more
voters or, by agreement with the voters, to a third party, even where such
benefits are masked as cash compensation given to the voter or under the
pretext of expenditure with the electoral campaign, shall be punished with a 1-
to 2-year prison term or a fine penalty of $500 to $1,000.
2. A voter who accepts any of the benefits contemplated under item 1 above
shall be punished with a 6-month to 1-year prison term or a fine penalty of
$250 to $500.
Source: Article 51, Law on the Election of Suco Chiefs and Suco Councils, 2004