3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - Timor-Leste

Country: 
Timor-Leste
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

(5) The raising of revenue not provided for in this law shall be prohibited, and contributions by national corporate bodies and foreign individuals and corporate bodies shall also be strictly prohibited.
Source: Section 4(5), Legal Regime for the financing of political parties, 2008

Parties shall be prohibited to accept donations in cash from:
a) public companies;
b) companies, the capital stock of which belongs exclusively or
mostly to the State;
c) public service corporations;
d) corporate bodies of public interest committed to philanthropic
or religious activities;
e) professional, labour or employer’s associations;
f) foundations;
g) governments or foreign corporate bodies.
Source: Section 22, LAW No. 3/2004 ON POLITICAL PARTIES, 2004