47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Russian Federation

Country: 
Russian Federation
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Quarterly and annualy.

Source: 

Art. 34 - "(3) A political party shall submit to the Central Election Commission of the Russian Federation, and regional branch or other registered structural unit of political party - to the Election Commission of the Russian Federation on the territory of registration thereof - information on income and expenditure of political party funds. Such information shall be submitted on a quarterly basis not later than 30 days after the end of the quarter.

(4) A political party, annualy but not later than April 1 of the year following the reporting period, shall submit to the Central Election Commission of the Russian Federation the consolidated financial report on income and expenditure for the year."

Source: Article 34(3) and (4), Federal Law on Political Parties of the Russian Federation, 2001 (as of December 5, 2017)