41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Russian Federation

Country: 
Russian Federation
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Given the mixed electoral system for the Parliamentary elections, there are limits on the amount a candidate can spend, both for the political parties which nominated a federal list of candidates, regional branches of political parties in a subject of the Russian Federation as well as for individual candidates running in single-mandate electoral districts. There is also a limit for the expenditures of a candidate for the Presidential elections.

Source: 

Source: Article 71 (9), Federal Law on Elections of Deputies to the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, 2014

Source: Article 58 (3), Federal Law on the Presidential Elections in the Russian Federation, 2002