41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Bangladesh

Country: 
Bangladesh
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Includes expenses incurred by anyone on behalf of the candidate

Source: 

Art. 44A: ''election expenses' means any expenditure incurred or payment made (...) for the arrangement, conduct or benefit of, or in connectionwith, or incidental to, the election of a candidate'.

Article 44B (3): 'The election expenses of a contesting candidate, including the expenditure incurred for him by the political party which has nominated him as its candidate, shall not exceed taka (...) twenty five lakh (...) Provided that the election expenses of a contesting candidate shall be determined per capita on the basis of total number of electors in a constituency'

Source: Representation of the People Order (Amendment) Act, 2013.