44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Barbados

Country: 
Barbados
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
Yes, for political parties Yes, for candidates
Comments: 

There is a limit of a number of advertisements in radio and TV during an election campaign.

Source: 

10. (1) Subject to regulation 9, during an election period political parties and individual candidates for the election who are not members of a political party are allowed to purchase broadcasting time for election advertising from broadcasters subject to the following conditions, limitations and restrictions:

(a) each political party which qualifies for an allocation of broadcasting time under regulation 4 of these Regulations, and each individual candidate for the election who is not a member of a political party but who is validly nominated, is allowed in relation to each radio station,

(i) in the case of a political party, a maximum number of advertisements calculated on the basis of 5 advertisements for each candidate for the election who is a member of the political party and who is validly nominated; and

(ii) in the case of an individual candidate, 5 advertisements;

(b) no single advertisement on radio is to be more than 60 seconds duration, and not less than 96 hours notice must be given to the broadcaster of the number of advertisements to be taken for a given day. Saturdays and Sundays will for this purpose be regarded like any other day;

(c) each political party which qualifies for an allocation of broadcasting time under regulation 4 of these Regulations, and each individual candidate for the election who is not a member of a political party but who is validly nominated, is allowed in relation to each television station,

(i) in the case of a political party, a maximum number of advertisements calculated on the basis of 5 advertisements for each candidate for the election who is a member of the political party and who is validly nominated; and

(ii) in the case of an individual candidate, a maximum number of 5 advertisements;

(d) no single advertisement on television is to be more than 60 seconds duration, and not less than 96 hours notice must be given to the broadcaster of the number of advertisements to be taken for a given day. Saturdays and Sundays will for this purpose be regarded like any other day.

(2) There shall be no more than 16 election advertisements in any hour during the course of one day.

Source: Article 10, Representation of the People (General Elections) (Allocation of Broadcasting Time) Regulations, 1990