41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Barbados

Country: 
Barbados
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Additionally, a candidate has a right to cover own personal expenses related to the elections up to 50 BBD. This amount is not included in the candidate's overall spending limit.

Source: 

48.(1) No sum may be paid and no expense may be incurred by a candidate or election agent at an election whether before, during or after an election, in respect of the conduct or management of the election in excess of the amount specified in subsection (2) and a candidate or election agent who knowingly acts in contravention of this subsection is guilty of an illegal practice.

(2) The amount referred to in subsection (1) is the sum of money calculated at the rate of $10 in respect of each registered elector in the constituency.

(3) The said amount shall not be required to cover the candidate's personal expenses. [...]

Source: Article 48, Representation of the People Act, 1971 (amended 2007)

 

46. (1) The candidate at an election may pay any personal expenses incurred by him on account of or in connection with or incidental to the election up to an amount not exceeding $50; any personal expenses incurred by him in excess of that amount shall be paid by his election agent.

Source: Article 46 (1), Representation of the People Act, 1971 (amended 2007)