47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Trinidad and Tobago

Country: 
Trinidad and Tobago
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

There are no regulations regarding the political parties' finance.

Source: 

Source: Representation of the People Act, 1967 (updated 2015)

While a regime of accountability is outlined under sections 44 to 49 of the Act in respect of each candidate’s funding and expenditure, it should be noted that there is no similar requirement of accountability established for political parties.
Source: The Commonwealth (2015), Reports of the Commonwealth Observer Group, Trinidad and Tobago Parliamentary Elections 7 September 2015, The Commonwealth, London