41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Trinidad and Tobago

Country: 
Trinidad and Tobago
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

48. (1) No sum shall be paid and no expenses shall be incurred by a candidate at an election or by his election agent whether before, during or after an election on account of or in respect of the conduct or management of an election in excess of the amount of fifty thousand dollars in the case of a Parliamentary election or twenty-five thousand dollars in the case of a Municipal Council or the Tobago House of Assembly election.

(2) The above maximum amount shall not be required to cover the candidate’s personal expenses. [...]

Source: Article 48, Representation of the People Act, 1967 (updated 2015)

 

46. (1) The candidate at an election may pay any personal expenses incurred by him on account of or in connection with or incidental to the election; but the amount which a candidate may pay shall not exceed five thousand dollars, and any further personal expenses so incurred by him shall be paid by his election agent.

Source: Article 46 (1), Representation of the People Act, 1967 (updated 2015)