38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Trinidad and Tobago

Country: 
Trinidad and Tobago
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

96 (2) A person is guilty of bribery who, directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person on his behalf –

(a) gives any money or procures any office to or for any elector or to or for any other person on behalf of any elector or to or for any other person in order to induce any elector to vote or refrain from voting;

(b) corruptly does any act as in paragraph (a) on account of any elector having voted or refrained from voting; or

(c) makes any gift or procurement as in paragraph (a) to or for any person in order to induce that person to procure, or endeavour to procure, the return of any person at an election or the vote of any elector,

or if upon or in consequence of any such gift or procurement he procures or engages, promises or endeavours to procure the return of any person at an election or the vote of any elector.

Source: Article 96 (2), Representation of the People Act, 1967 (updated 2015)