4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates? - Russian Federation

Country: 
Russian Federation
Question: 
4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Both during the Parliamentary and Presidential elections the corporate donations are prohibited from:

  • Russian legal entities with foreign participation, if the share (contribution) of foreign participation in their authorized (share) capital exceeds 30 percent as at the day of donation (for open joint-stock companies – at the date of making the list of persons eligible to participate in annual general meeting of shareholders for the previous financial year);
  • legal entities in authorized (share) capital of which the share (contribution) of the Russian Federation, subject of the Russian Federation and (or) the municipalities exceeds 30 percent as at the day of donation (for open joint-stock companies – at the date of making the list of persons eligible to participate in annual general meeting of shareholders for the previous financial year);
  • legal entities registered for less than one year prior to the date of the donation ...;"
Source: 

Source: Article 71 (10), Federal Law on Elections of Deputies to the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, 2014

Source: Article 58 (6), Federal Law on the Presidential Elections in the Russian Federation, 2002