3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - Russian Federation

Country: 
Russian Federation
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Ban applies to Russian legal entities with foreign participation, or state participation, or Russian legal entities registered less than a year prior to the payment of the donation. 

Source: 

Art. 30 - "(3) Political party and its regional branches are not allowed to receive donations from: ... e) Russian legal entities with foreign participation, if the share (contribution) of foreign participation in their authorized (share) capital exceeds 30 percent as at the day of donation (for open joint-stock companies – at the date of making the list of persons eligible to participate in annual general meeting of shareholders for the previous financial year); ... i) legal entities in authorized (share) capital of which the share (contribution) of the Russian Federation, subject of the Russian Federation and (or) the municipalities exceeds 30 percent as at the day of donation (for open joint-stock companies – at the date of making the list of persons eligible to participate in annual general meeting of shareholders for the previous financial year); ... n) legal entities registered for less than one year prior to the date of the donation as well as from non-profit organizations that perform functions of a foreign agent;"

Source: Article 30 (3), Federal Law on Political Parties of the Russian Federation, 2001 (as of December 5, 2017)