41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Malta

Country: 
Malta
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

Article 49: ' 49. Article 46 of the Electoral (Polling) Ordinance included in the Fourteenth Schedule to the General Elections Act shall be substituted by the following new article: '46. (1) The maximum sum paid and, or expenses incurred by or on behalf of a candidate at an election of members of the House of Representatives, and, or by his election agent, whether before, during, or after an election on account of or in respect of the conduct of such election, shall not exceed the sum of twenty thousand euro (?20,000) from every electoral district: Provided that a candidate contesting two electoral districts shall not be obliged to spend the total amount of permissible campaign expenditure as aforesaid, equally between the two districts but may apportion the said permissible campaign expenditure between the two districts in such a manner as the candidate deems fit: Provided further that in the computation of campaign expenditure as aforesaid, where a candidate charges a fee for participation in political activities or for any goods or services made available at such activities the amount of any such fees charged and properly accounted for shall be deducted from the total amount of campaign expenditure. (2) Any candidate or election agent who knowingly acts in contravention of this article shall be guilty of an illegal practice.' ' (Source: The Financing of Political Parties Act, 2015. Published in the Government Gazette 28 July, 2015.)