38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Malta

Country: 
Malta
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

General Elections Law, No.​ 354, 1991, amended 2015

Art. 56: The following persons shall be deemed guilty of the offence of bribery: [.‌.‌.‌] every person who, directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person on his behalf, gives, lends or agrees to give or lend, or offers, promises or promises to procure, or to endeavour to procure, any money or valuable consideration to or for any voter, or to or for any person on behalf of any voter, or to or for any other person, in order to induce any voter to vote or refrain from voting, or corruptly does any such act as aforesaid on account of such voter having voted or refrained from voting at any election under this Ordinance;