13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Dominica

Country: 
Dominica
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

"A public officer shall not - (a) except in the execution of is official duties - (i) speak in public on matters that may reasonably be regarded as of national political controversy;(ii) allow himself to be interviewed on questions of public policy;(iii) act as editor of any newspaper, or take part directly or indirectly in the management thereof, without prior written permission from the Establishment, Personnel and Training Department;(iv) write letters to the press or publish in any manner or participate in radio or television broadcast on any matter that may reasonably be regarded as of political nature;(b) canvass for or against, or be an agent or representative of, any candidate under the House of Assembly (Elections) Ordinance, or any law amending it or replacing it or as an agent or assistant to to an election agent in any City, Town, Urban or Village Council or the Carib Reserve Council elections;(c) hold office in any political party, or associate or involve his post in the Public Service in any political activity; or (d) solicit fund for any candidate or any political party.” Source: Article 14, Public Service Act, Act 27, 1991

”The OAS mission heard repeated claims of the use of State resources for party political purposes. Another often repeated claim was that prominent government employees were publicly campaigning for the ruling political party in violation of the rules on the participation of public servants in political activity.” Source: Organization of American States (2009) Final Report of the OAS Electoral Observation Mission to the General Elections in the Commonwealth of Dominica, December 18, 2009