38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Dominica

Country: 
Dominica
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

"The following persons shall be deemed guilty of bribery within the meaning of this Act:(a) Every person who, directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person on his behalf, gives, lends or agrees to give or lend, or offers, promises or promises to procure or endeavour to procure any money or valuable [...] to or for any elector, or to or for any person on behalf of any elector, or to or for any other person in order to induce any elector to vote or refrain from voting, or corruptly does any such act as mentioned above on account of any elector having voted or refrained from voting at any election." Source: Article 55, House of Assembly (Elections) Act, No. 14, 1951  (as amended), 1990