41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Guinea

Country: 
Guinea
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 192.1 and 191.2 ‘ 'On the proposal of a Commission of Finance ...The Chairman of INEC fixed by a decision( ...) the bond amount to be paid to the Treasury( ...)It also sets the ceiling on total expenditures that can be incurred by a candidate or a political party taking part in a parliamentary or presidential election.'

Article 193 'It is prohibited for any political party or any candidate taking part in a parliamentary or presidential election to commit to the campaign expenses that exceed the limit authorized by the commission set out in session 193 above.'

Source: Loi organique N0 91/012/CTRN du 22 avril 2010