38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Guinea

Country: 
Guinea
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 53 'Is prohibited and may be punished, by action of the Prosecution, the penalties for trading of influence:- Donations and gifts in cash or in kind as well as promises of gifts or administrative favours made to a person, a group of persons or any local constituency for propaganda for the purpose of influencing or attempting to influence the voting...'

Source: Loi organique N0 91/012