13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Guinea-Bissau

Country: 
Guinea-Bissau
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

 

Art 29.3 '3. Public authorities and private legal persons should provide applicants with equal treatment so that they can carry out their campaign freely and in the best possible conditions.
Art 32 'The exercise of political propaganda is prohibited in: a) Military and militarized unit; b) Places of Worship; c) Hospitals and hospitals;
d) Public institutions and work centers during the normal period of operation; e) Teaching institutions during the class period.
Art. 39.1 Obligations of informational publications - 1. Public informational periodicals shall ensure equal treatment of the various applications.

Source Lei nr 3/98