13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Romania

Country: 
Romania
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Art. 14 - "(1) It is forbidden to use the financial, human and technical resources belonging to public institutions, autonomous regies, national companies, companies regulated by the Law no. 31/1990, republished, as subsequently amended or supplemented, or by credit institutions to which the state or administrative-territorial units are majority shareholders, in order to support the activity of the political parties or their electoral campaign, other than under the conditions established by the electoral laws."

Source: Article 14 (1), The Law no. 334/2006 on financing the activity of political parties and electoral campaigns, 2006 (as of January 20, 2017)