38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Romania

Country: 
Romania
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"(1) The offering or giving of money, goods or other benefits in order to determine the voter to vote or not to vote for a certain list of candidates or a particular candidate shall be punished by imprisonment from 6 months to 3 years and a ban on the exercise of certain rights.
(2) It does not fall under the category of goods provided in paragraph (1) goods of symbolic value, inscribed with the symbols of a political formation."

Source: Article 386, The Penal Code, 2009