41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Romania

Country: 
Romania
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"The maximum spending limits that can be made in the electoral campaign or for a referendum in a national electoral district or in a county / Bucharest / foreign electoral district, as the case may be, must fall within the maximum limits of contributions to the electoral campaign or for the referendum referred to in art. 28 to 31 for the respective constituency."

Source: Article 37, The Law no. 334/2006 on financing the activity of political parties and electoral campaigns, 2006 (as of January 20, 2017)