41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Mauritania

Country: 
Mauritania
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 3: The ceiling of the expenses for each electoral campaign is fixed by decree taken in Council of Ministers on proposal of the Ministers in charge of Interior and Finances. The contribution of a private donor may not exceed 10% of the ceiling fixed under the above paragraph.

Source Legal Order No. 035-2006 relating to Election Campaign Finance