44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Thailand

Country: 
Thailand
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
Yes, for political parties Yes, for candidates Yes, for third parties
Source: 

"Section 60       Under Section 59, no candidate, political party or person shall post up any notice and poster relating to an election at a public place owned by the State or at a private place, run an election campaign through the radio or television broadcasting or perform other activities which the Election Commission prescribes that it shall be supported by the State."

Source: Section 60 paragraph 1, Organic Act on Election of Members of the House of Representatives and Installation of Senators, 2007