41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Portugal

Country: 
Portugal
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 341’Electoral fraud and corruption- 1 - Who, in the election referred to in no. 1 of article 338: a) By fraudulent deception, to take voters to vote, prevent them from voting, or cause them to vote in a sense; or b) Buy or sell vote; shall be punished with imprisonment for up to one year or with a fine of up to 120 days. 2 - The attempt is punishable.’ Penal Code 2007

Article 20. Limits on election campaign expenses 1 - The maximum allowable amount of expenses incurred in each election campaign, national or regional, shall be set at the following values: a) 10 000 times the value of the IAS in the electoral campaign for President of the Republic, plus 2500 times the value of IAS in the in case of competing for the second round; b) 60 times the value of the IAS for each candidate presented in the electoral campaign to the Assembly of the Republic; c) 100 times the value of the IAS for each candidate presented in the electoral campaign for the Regional Legislative Assemblies; (d) 300 times the value of the IAS for each candidate submitted for the European Parliament campaign. 2 - The maximum admissible limit of expenses incurred in the electoral campaigns for local authorities is set at the following values: a) 1350 times the value of the IAS in Lisbon and Porto; b) 900 times the value of IAS in municipalities with 100,000 or more voters; c) 450 times the value of the IAS in municipalities with more than 50,000 and less than 100,000 voters; d) 300 times the value of IAS in municipalities with more than 10,000 and up to 50,000 voters; e) 150 times the value of the IAS in municipalities with 10 000 or fewer voters.

Source Decree of the Assembly of the Republic No. 194 / XIII: Political Funding -Alteration to the Law aproved Friday, March 9, 2018 Series II-A - Number 82