38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Portugal

Country: 
Portugal
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Article 341’Electoral fraud and corruption- 1 - Who, in the election referred to in no. 1 of article 338: a) By fraudulent deception, to take voters to vote, prevent them from voting, or cause them to vote in a sense; or b) Buy or sell vote; shall be punished with imprisonment for up to one year or with a fine of up to 120 days. 2 - The attempt is punishable.’ Penal Code 2007