1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties? - Romania

Country: 
Romania
Question: 
1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"(1) the Acceptance of donations from other states or organizations from abroad, as well as from individuals who do not have Romanian citizenship or by legal persons of other nationality than Romanian is prohibited, with the exception of those received from the citizens of member states of the European Union who have a domicile in Romania and who hold membership of the political party to which it has granted the donation.

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, donations consisting of material goods necessary for the political activity but which are not electoral propaganda materials, received from international political organizations to which the respective party is affiliated or from political parties or political organizations collaborating with the party in case are permitted. Propaganda materials that are to be used only during the electoral campaign for the election of the Romania's representatives to the European Parliament are also permitted."

Source: Article 15 (1) and (2), The Law no. 334/2006 on financing the activity of political parties and electoral campaigns, 2006 (as of January 20, 2017)