7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties? - Thailand

Country: 
Thailand
Question: 
7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes, above certain threshold
Source: 

"Section 64       A political party’s fund-raising activities must be conducted openly and with clear objectives.

            The Leader of the political party shall announce the amount and source of money, property or any other benefit gained from such activities to the public in general. A political party shall also submit a Notification, recording the revenue obtained and the activity, to the Registrar within thirty days after completion of a fund-raising activity.

            The announcement and Notification under paragraph two shall record the names of each donor who supported money, property, or any other benefit valued at one hundred thousand baht (THB 100,000) or more.

Section 65       Every month, a political party shall announce the names of each donor who supported money, property or any other benefit valued under the provisions of the Election Commission of not less than five thousand baht (THB 5,000) to the public in general with objectives of the donation. A political party shall also notify the Registrar under the forms, rules, procedures, and period prescribed by the Election Commission."

Source: Sections 64-65, Organic Act on Political Parties, 2017 (Unofficial translation by the researcher)