38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Saint Lucia

Country: 
Saint Lucia
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

“BRIBERY - The following persons shall be deemed guilty of bribery within the meaning of this Act?(a) Every person who, directly or indirectly, by himself or herself or by any other person on his or her behalf, gives, lends, or agrees to give or lend, or offers, promises, or promises to procure or to endeavour to procure any money or valuable consideration to or for any elector, or to or for any other person in order to induce any elector to vote or refrain from voting, or corruptly does any such act aforesaid on account of any elector having voted or refrained from voting at any election.” Source: Article 78, Chapter 1.02, Elections Act, 2008