47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Yemen

Country: 
Yemen
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Political Party Law NO. 66 (1991), Article 24:
"The funds of the party or political organization may not be dispensed except

towards its objectives and according to the procedures stipulated in its by-laws. The party or

political organization is required to deposit its funds in local banks and to keep books in

accordance with proper accounting principles showing the revenues and expenditures. The

party or political organization must submit its annual report including the final accounts to the

proper authorities."