38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Yemen

Country: 
Yemen
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Electoral Law No.13, 2001, Article (52):

"All parties, groups, organizations and/or individuals are strictly

prohibited from resorting to any form of pressure and intimidation or leveling treason

charges or accusations of heresy during election campaigns. The carrot and stick

approach is also outlawed."