47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Malaysia

Country: 
Malaysia
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

14. (1) Every registered society shall, within sixty days after the
holding of its annual general meeting or if no annual general
meeting is held, within sixty days after the end of each calendar
year, forward to the Registrar—
(a) a true and complete copy of any amendments to the rules
of such society made since the date of registration or of
the last return;
(b) a true and complete list of office-bearers and the number
of members of such society residing in Malaysia or present
therein at the date of such return or, if such society has
no office-bearers residing or present in Malaysia, the
name, address and occupation of the person in Malaysia
authorized to act for or on behalf of the society, and the
number of members as aforesaid together with a true and
complete list of the office-bearers of all the branches (if
any) of the society;
(c) the address of the society or of the place of business of
the society;
(d) the accounts of the last financial year of the society,
together with a balance sheet showing the financial position
at the close of the last financial year of the society;
(da) the name and address of any society, association, trade
union or any other body of persons, incorporated or
unincorporated, outside Malaysia to which the society is
in any way associated or affiliated;
(db) the description of any money or property, any pecuniary
benefit or advantage received by the society from any
person ordinarily resident outside Malaysia or an
organization, authority, government, or agency of any
government, outside Malaysia; and
(e) such other information as the Registrar may from time
to time require.
Source: Section 14 (1), Societies Act, 2006