41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Malaysia

Country: 
Malaysia
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

19. (1) Subject to such exception as may be allowed in
pursuance of this Act, no sum shall be paid and no expense shall
be incurred by a candidate at an election or by his election agent,
after the date of publication of the notice of the election in the
Gazette, during or after an election, on account of or in respect of
the conduct or management of such election, in excess of—
(a) two hundred thousand ringgit in the case of an election
to the Dewan Rakyat;
(b) one hundred thousand ringgit in the case of an election
to a Legislative Assembly;
(c) ten thousand ringgit in the case of an election to a local
authority other than a local council;
(d) three thousand ringgit in the case of an election to a local
council:
Provided that paragraphs (c) and (d) shall have no application
in Sabah and Sarawak.
(2) Any candidate or election agent who knowingly acts in
contravention of this section shall be guilty of an illegal practice.
Source: Section 19, Election Offences Act, 2006