39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend? - Liberia

Country: 
Liberia
Question: 
39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

 '§ 7.3. Limitation of Election Expenses: Expenses Per Candidate- 
(1) Elections expenses shall not be incurred or authorized by a candidate and or party beyond the Liberian Dollar equivalent of the following amounts: 
(a) For President in excess of Two Million United States dollars (US$2,000,000.00). 
(b) For Vice President in excess of One Million United States dollars (US$1,000,000.00). 
(c) For a Senator in excess of Six Hundred Thousand United States dollars (US$600,000.00). '
(Source THE 1986 CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF LIBERIA, New Election Law)